Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Your personal data is important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”). This personal data protection policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal data and applies to Tiong Bahru Tian Bo Shui Kueh Pte Ltd (collectively, the “Jian Bo”).

 

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Jian Bo in respect of your personal data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which the Jian Bo may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA

‘Personal data’ is defined under the PDPA to mean data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

 

Personal data may include your name, nationality, gender, photograph, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, age, date of birth, marital status, signature, job title/profession, financial information (such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers) and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us or via other forms of interaction with you.

 

Tiong Bahru Tian Bo Shui Kueh Pte Ltd takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Data is collected, used, and shared when you visit our Site or make a purchase.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data refers to information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, address(es), email address, organization name, recipient name(s), and phone number(s). Sharing of your Personal Data is completely voluntary. However, do note that we may not be able to provide some of our services or accept payments without the required information.

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting your personal data directly or indirectly from you or your authorised representatives in the course of: 

  • you contacting us with your queries, requests, complaints or feedback;

  • you completing any of our forms, whether physical or online, including but not limited to survey and feedback forms;

  • you participating in our marketing or promotional events, including but not limited to lucky draws, competitions, road shows or seasonal products launches;

  • you purchasing and making payments for any of our products, including through our online web portals;

  • you registering for or using any of our services;

  • you submitting an employment application to us;

  • you providing us with your contact details at any of our outlets, whether through leaving a copy of your business card with us or otherwise;

  • your images being captured by our close-circuit television cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives at our premises;

  • you visiting or browsing our website(s);

  • you establishing any online account(s) with us;

  • you subscribing for email alerts on our website;

  • our conducting interviews for matters including but not limited to employment;

  • our conducting market research or surveys;

  • you interacting with our staff via telephone calls, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails; or

  • you submitting your personal data to us for any other reason.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties including (but not limited to): 

 

  • your representatives, intermediaries, agents or next-of-kin who may either be disclosing your personal data to us on your behalf, or in connection with their own transactions, agreements or interactions with us;

  • your employers or previous employers; or

  • our business partners.

 

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your next-of-kin, spouse, children, parents, dependants, and/or employees), you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the necessary consent from the relevant third party to provide us with their personal data for the relevant purpose(s) for which we are collecting their personal data.

USAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting your personal data directly or indirectly from you or your authorised representatives for the following purposes: 

  • to process and manage your purchase of products and services from Jian Bo;

  • to process your application as a member to any of our loyalty programs, administer and manage your membership, and provide you the benefits of such membership;

  • to administer, manage and execute marketing activities including but not limited to lucky draws, competitions, road shows or seasonal products launches;

  • to announce, in any form of media including but not limited to social media platforms, the results of our lucky draws, competitions or other marketing or promotional events, and to identify and contact the winners of any prizes won from such events;

  • to provide and send you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to loyalty programs, products, events and/or services offered by Jian Bo through various avenues including (but not limited to) SMS, voice calls, email, mail and online platforms (such as social media);

  • to deal with or facilitate customer service, carry out your instructions, provide services, or deal with or respond to any enquiries, requests, complaints or feedback given by you or on your behalf;

  • to manage our administrative and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures;

  • to conduct market research and improve customer service;

  • to provide training to our staff;

  • to facilitate access to our website;

  • to manage the safety and security of our premises;

  • for auditing, internal investigations, compliance, risk management, conflict of interest reporting and security processes;

  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, rules, codes of practice, guidelines and other requirements (including but not limited to providing assistance to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies);

  • to prevent, detect and investigate crime;

  • to analyse and manage commercial risks;

  • for the purposes of legal proceedings;

  • to defend or extend any rights of Jian Bo;

  • to administer and process your employment application;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for any evaluative purpose as defined in the PDPA;

  • for any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes which are not specifically mentioned herein;

  • for any other purposes that we have specifically notified you of; or

  • for any other purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

We may transfer or share your Personal Data to third party service providers, agents, and other organisations we have engaged for the purpose as described above. Any updates made to your Personal data with us may not be updated with our third party service providers, agents, and other organisations. You are required to liaise with them separately.

We may also share your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, to protect the integrity of this Site, or to otherwise protect our rights.

COOKIES

We may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, pixels, advertising identifiers, and similar technology (“Cookies”) to collect anonymize information about your device on either an automated basis or passive basis when you browse our site. The information may include information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our Site, and information about how you interact with our Site.

You may choose to disable, or not grant the Cookies permission; which may prevent yourself from taking full advantage of our site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left your website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable efforts to protect your personal data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks (“Risks”). However, we shall not be held responsible for Risks occurring in relation to your personal data that are beyond our control, such as Risks resulting from cyber-attacks.

Security arrangements which we undertake to protect your personal data may include the following: 

  • training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy;

  • restricting access of your personal data to employees who require it for their job functions; or

  • storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and physical storage facilities under lock-and-key.

 

While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or through the use of our electronic services, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you use such platforms. If applicable, you undertake to use a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers and symbols for your password, change your password often, use a secure browser when accessing our website(s), keep your username and password secure and confidential and not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

WITHDRAWAL OF PERSONAL DATA

You may withdraw your consent to provide Personal Data by submitting your request via email to the contact details below. Depending on your request, we may or may not be able to provide our service to you.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access and update your Personal Data at any time. If you would like to correct or review the Personal Data we have about you, you can let us know by contacting us at the email listed below. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Policy including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the courts of Singapore.

CHANGES

We may review and update the necessary in this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at admin@jianboshuikueh.com.